Jump to content

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement




Web privacy statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website www.financialeducation.ie. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (the 'Commission') fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information that you volunteer to the Commission will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement you should e-mail financialeducation@ccpc.ie.

Collection and use of personal information

The Commission does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Commission for the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary 'session' cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The Commission will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Commission never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

The technical information will be used only by the Commission, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies Policy

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies on www.financialeducation.ie

 

The cookies used on www.financialeducation.ie are listed below.

Cookie NameNature of CookieFirst or Third PartyPurpose
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utma is a persistent cookie
__utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes
__utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for six months
These are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics serviceThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Further information is available about these cookies here: Google Analytics cookie information
JSESSIONIDA JESSIONID cookie lasts until the end of the sessionThis is a cookie placed on your device by usJSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server
cookieStatus_financialeducationcookieStatus_financialeducation lasts for a maximum of 10 daysThis is a cookie placed on your device by uscookieStatus_financialeducation is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay.

Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality of our website may be impaired.